PA Sunshine Act
[…] In that decision a motion for summary judgment was granted in favor of Parkland School District, the defendant, with regard to a decision to add an action item based on the approval of a majority vote of the Board at the meeting.

The case centered around the amended language of § 712.1 of the Pennsylvania Sunshine Act, which states: “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), or (e) an agency shall not take official action on a matter of agency business at a meeting if the matter was not included in the notification required under 709(C.1).” Section 709 (c.1) of the Act specifically states:

  1. In addition to any public notice required under this section, an agency shall provide the following notification of agency business to be considered at a meeting as follows:
    1. If the agency has a publicly accessible Internet website, the agency shall post the agenda, which includes a listing of each matter of agency business that will be or may be the subject of deliberation or official action at the meeting, on the website no later than 24 hours in advance of the time of the convening of the meeting.
      (Emphasis added.)

Contact an Experienced Municipal Lawyer Now

Pennsylvania Sunshine Act – Parkland Case Overview