PA Sunshine Act
[…] In particular, the plaintiff argued that sections (b), (c), (d), and (e) were to be read, interpreted and applied together (ie., in pari materia) rather than separately.

In other words, Section 712.1(c), which permits official action on a matter of agency business that is not listed on the meeting agenda if “the matter is de minimis in nature and does not involve the expenditure of funds or entering into a contract or agreement by the agency”, was to be read in conjunction with section 712.1(e), which provides that “[u]pon majority vote of the individuals present and voting during the conduct of a meeting, an agency may add a matter of agency business to the agenda.”

According to the plaintiff, combined interpretation of these four sections would limit subsection (e) as to only those matters that were de minimis in nature and did not involve the expenditure of funds or entering into contracts or agreements.