PA Sunshine Act
[…] Contact MBM Law

Statutory Interpretation of PA’s Sunshine Act

The uncertainty of the statutory interpretation surrounding the 2021 amendment was addressed in a recent ruling from the Honorable J. Brian Johnson of the Lehigh County Court of Common Pleas. In that decision a motion for summary judgment was granted in favor of Parkland School District, the defendant, with regard to a decision to add an action item based on the approval of a majority vote of the Board at the meeting.

The case centered around the amended language of § 712.1 of the Pennsylvania Sunshine Act, which states: “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), or (e) an agency shall not take official action on a matter of agency business at a meeting if the matter was not included in the notification required under 709(C.1).” Section 709 (c.1) of the Act specifically states:

  1. In addition to any public notice required under this section, an agency shall provide the following notification of agency business to be considered at a meeting as follows: