In addition, those entities which have adopted policies related to electronic participation in meetings usually require the presence of a physical quorum to safeguard against potential legal challenges. Those policies could be suspended by the entity in times of emergency, provided that no other state statute requires a quorum to be physically present. From our review of the Municipal codes, the following entities are required to have a physical quorum present to transact municipal business.

Boroughs
Section 1001(c) of the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S.A. §1001(c) states:

(c) Telecommunication. — Council may provide for the participation of council members in council meetings by means of telecommunication devices, such as telephones or computer terminals, which permit, at a minimum, audio communication between locations, if the following apply:

  1. A majority of the membership of council then in office is physically present at the advertised meeting place within the borough and a quorum is established at the convening or reconvening of the meeting. If, after the convening or reconvening of a meeting, a member has been disqualified from voting as a matter of law, but is still physically present, council members participating by telecommunication device in accordance with this section shall be counted to maintain a quorum.

  2. The telecommunication device used permits the member or members of council not physically present at the meeting to: (i) speak to and hear the comments and votes, if any, of the members of council who are physically present, as well as other members of council who may not be physically present and are also using a telecommunication device to participate in the meeting; and (ii) speak to and hear the comments of the public who are physically present at the meeting

  3. The telecommunication device used permits the members of council and the members of the public who are physically present at the meeting to speak to and hear the comments and the vote, if any, of the member or members of council who are not physically present at the meeting.

  4. Physical absence of a council member. Council may only authorize participation by telecommunication device for one or more of the following reasons:
    (i) illness or disability of the member of council;
    (ii) care for the ill or newborn in the member’s immediate family;
    (iii) emergency; and
    (iv) family or business travel

  5. ​​​​​​​Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the protections and prohibitions contained in any law or regulation relating to the rights of the disabled.