Thus, like a Borough Council, a City Council in a Third-Class City must have a physical quorum in order to conduct business.

First and Second Class Townships
First and Second Class Township Codes do not contain such statutory requirements. Those boards could participate remotely even without a physical quorum being established.

Meeting Formalities Under Emergency Declaration
Some municipalities have questioned whether or not Governor Wolf’s Emergency Declaration permits municipalities to dispense with the formalities of meeting procedures during the pandemic. Section 7501(d) of the Emergency Management Act states:

(d) Temporary suspension of formal requirements.–Each political subdivision included in a declaration of disaster emergency declared by either the Governor or the governing body of the political subdivision affected by the disaster emergency is authorized to exercise the powers vested under this section in the light of the exigencies of the emergency situation without regard to time-consuming procedures and formalities prescribed by law (excepting mandatory constitutional requirements) pertaining to the performance of public work, entering into contracts, the incurring of obligations, the employment of temporary workers, the rental of equipment, the purchase of supplies and materials, the levying of taxes and the appropriation and expenditure of public funds.

[Emphasis added]. The law is very explicit in the type of actions that a municipality can take during a declared emergency. The municipality can enter into contracts and perform other actions as outlined above.